The 1901 and 1911 censuses online (digitalized by the National Archives of Ireland) have a “More Search Options” button which helps us find the county, or country of birth of each person counted. At the end of the list of counties and countries, there is another category labeled “Other” and, in the case of Co. Clare, in 1911, there are 1487 people in this category. But, instead of finding a lot of unusual birthplaces, as I expected, I found only 24. This is because the vast majority of the “Other” counties/countries, which people gave as their places of birth, are places in Clare and in Ireland. Many people gave “Ireland” which was not acceptable, so they are all in this “Other” basket. Many others gave a local place-name – not acceptable either. Quite a few gave “Co. Tipp” and “Co. Limk”, but these abbreviations were not acceptable - likewise place-names in other counties. Some people, who were born in America, or Canada, or Australia, are in “Other”, having given the name of the city or state, rather than the country – John Smith, for instance, gave N S W, so went into “Other”. The many people who were born in England, Scotland, or Wales, and who gave name of place rather than name of country, are in “Other”. And, of course, those who misspelled the name of county, or country are in “Other”, including the following two, who had added just one letter:
Anne Tubridy, Creegh, North (Creegh) – Sweeden
Clemens Dilger, Corkalley Lane (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – Geremany
Lawrence Williams, Lack (Kilchreest) wrote Holland, instead of “Netherlands”
Two more gave capital cities instead of countries:
Julia E M Didot, Cappagh (Kilrush Urban) – Paris
Lisa Katherine Dwyer, Breaffy, South (Miltownmalbay) – Vienna
A few more gave place names in India, instead of “India”:
Geo Richard Frederick Tottenham, Ballynoe (Formoyle) – Poona
Walter Sinon Lucas, Drumellihy (Westby) (Drumellihy) – Jubbulpore
Charles Kenneth Lucas, Drumellihy (Westby) (Drumellihy) – Mhow
Amelia J Gloster, Parteen (Ballyglass) – Calcutta
When all of the above are taken out of the “Other” basket, the number (in Clare) goes from 1487 down to just the following 24:
Leo Mulardo, Nutfield (Ruan) – B Burmah
Henry McMahon, The Borheen (Ennis No. 1 Urban) – Arabia
Mary Ellen Lyons, The Courthouse and Gort Rd (Ennis No. 1 Urban) – South America
Mary Kelly, Fountain (Ennis Rural) – S America
Lucy Kelly, Fountain (Ennis Rural) – S America
John Scanlan, Clare Town (Clareabbey) – Malta
Delia McMahon, Inch Beg (Kiloloher) – South America
Ethel Coate, Donnybrook (Sixmilebridge) – New Zealand
Margaret Hughes, Bagberry Street (Ennistimon) – Gibraltar
Maggie O Connell, Parliament Street (Ennistimon) – Trinidad
Anastacia Power, Grattan Street (Kilkee) – Africa
Julio Page Burke, Abbey Street (Killaloe) – Island of Jamaica W I
Jane O’Dwyer Chapel Street (Killaloe) – Malta
Mary Agnes Burke, New Street (Killaloe) – Malta
Mona Reeves, Rinskea (Drummaan) – Bermuda
Reginald Egan, Cappaduff (Inishcaltra, North) – Gibraltar
Isabel Constance Gubbins, Lisheencrony (Moyarta) – Peru
Patrick Francis Power, Carrowbane (Knock) – Transvaal, South Africa
Sarah Ann Tracey, Ballydonaghan (Boherglass) – Gibraltar
Susan Mary Walton, Ballysheen Beg (Rossroe) – West Indies
Jane Stowell Wakely, Mountshannon (Mountshannon) – Ceylon
Isabel F Farrell, Cragroe (Tulla) – Cairo
Catherine Moloney, Knockphutteen (Killofin) – Ceylon
Katherine Fitzpatrick, High Street (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – Montevideo [is this Montevideo in Uruguay, or a city in Minnesota?]
=====================================================
“Others” born in America (1911 census)
Francis Donohue, Kiltacky More (Boston DED, Clare) – Cambridge, U.S.A.
Owen Donohue, Kiltacky More (Boston DED, Clare) – Roxbury, U.S.A.
Gladys Donohue, Kiltacky More (Boston DED, Clare) – Roxbury, U.S.A.
Mary Egan, Corrofin Town (Corrofin) – New York
Frank Egan, Corrofin Town (Corrofin) – New York
Genevieve Egan, Corrofin Town (Corrofin) – New York
Patrick Egan, Corrofin Town (Corrofin) – New York
Margaret Egan, Corrofin Town (Corrofin) – New York City
Adolphus John Pearson, Lackereagh (Glenroe) – Boston, America
Arthur King Pearson, Lackereagh (Glenroe) – Boston, America
Ellen Francis Omally, Moyree Commons (Muckanagh) – Philadelphia, U.S. America
M McN, Dulick (Ennis Rural) – Boston, Mass
A M – Dulick (Ennis Rural) - New York, USA
Charles Moroney. Lifford, part of (Rural) (Ennis Rural) – Brooklyn, New York
Peter O’Neill, Newmarket –on-Fergus Town (Newmarket) – Brooklyn, New York
Nellie McMahon, Lough, North (Killilagh) – Boston
David McMahon, Lough, North (Killilagh) – New York
John Callinan, Ballytarsna (Smithstown Clare) – United States America
John Mescall, Killadysert Town (Killadysert) – Buffalo
Mary Galvin, Querrin (Querrin) – New York U S
Delia Galvin, Querrin (Querrin) – New York U S
Patrick Joseph Mescal, Cooraclare Town (Cooraclare) – Dixon, Illinois, America
Mary Margaret Mescal, Cooraclare Town (Cooraclare) – Dixon, Illinois, America
Helen Maria Mescal, Cooraclare Town (Cooraclare) – Dixon, Illinois, America
John Stephen Mescal, Cooraclare Town (Cooraclare) – Dixon, Illinois, America
William Mescal, Cooraclare Town (Cooraclare) – Dixon, Illinois, America
Joseph Martin, Church Street (Ennistimon) – N Y [N J ?] USA
Harold Mendel, Cloghaun Beg (Annagh) – New York
John McInerney, Shanavogh, East (Annagh) – W S America
Margaret Shannon, Burton Street (Kilrush Urban) – Jersey City
Ellen McInerny, Sixmilebridge Town, part of (Mountievers) – N S New Jersey
May Farrell, Ballybran (Ogonnelloe) – New York City
Loretto Farrell, Ballybran (Ogonnelloe) – New York City
Lillie Corbett, Drumullan (Kilkishen) – New York
Alice Corbett, Drumullan (Kilkishen) – New York
Mary Corbett, Drumullan (Kilkishen) – New York
Josephine Corbett, Drumullan (Kilkishen) – New York
Francis Hastings, O’Connell Street (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – New York City
John Thomas Killy, O’Connell Street (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – New York City
George Mescall, Ballyvaskin, South (Ballyvaskin) – Born in America
Thomas Mescall, Ballyvaskin, South (Ballyvaskin) - Born in America
Bridget Whelan, Sragh (Drumellihy) – Jersey City
Mary Josephine Madigan, Drumellihy (Westby) (Drumellihy) – Chicago
Thomas Francis Madigan, Drumellihy (Westby) (Drumellihy) – Chicago
Margaret Tubridy, Doonogan (Mullagh) – New York City
Marion Miller, Moyarta West (Moyarta) – New York W S America
Margaret Scanlan, Ballynote, East (Kilrush Rural) – Jersey City
Thomas Scanlan, Ballynote, East (Kilrush Rural) – Jersey City
John Scanlan, Ballynote, East (Kilrush Rural) – Jersey City
Joseph Corry, Carrowncalla, South (Kilrush Rural) – Chicago
James Doran, Quinspool South (Ballyglass) – N America
Patrick Doran, Quinspool South (Ballyglass) – N America
Helen Slattery, Drummanneen (Crusheen) – New York City
Catherine Rose Donlon, Drumumna (Crusheen) – Holyoke U S A
Joseph Blakelock, Drumumna (Crusheen) – New York City
Helen Donelan, Gortaficka (Crusheen) – Holyoke U S A
Mary Donelan, Sranagalloon (Crusheen) – Holyoke U S A
Peter McLoughlin, Tulla (Tulla) – Troy, N. York
Kate Baker, Tulla Town (Tulla) – New York
Patrick Culligan, Carrowniska, North (Kilmurry)
Mary Culligan, Carrowniska, North (Kilmurry)
Thomas Culligan, Carrowniska, North (Kilmurry) – U S
Maria Culligan, Carrowniska, North (Kilmurry) – U S
Mary Culligan, Carrowniska, North (Kilmurry) – U S
(3 born in U.S. – it’s not clear which 3)
Peter Curtin, Market Place (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – In America
Mary McCarthy, Parnell Street (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – New York
Catherine Moloney, Simm’s Lane (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – United States America
John O’Connell, Furroor (Furroor) - Lowell
Tommy Joe O’Connell, Furroor (Furroor) - Lowell
Total 69
Edited to include the last 2 people.
==========================================================
“Others” born in Australia (1911 census)
Kathleen Marie Lynch, Bindon (Ennis No. 1 Urban) - Austrlia (one letter omitted – 3 others in the family wrote “Australia” )
John Smith, Glenletternafinny (Kinturk) – N.S.W.
Henrietta Vaughan, Carrowmore South (Knocknagore) – Charters Towers, Queensland
Annie Comerford, Lislanaghan (Kilfearagh) – Adelaide
George Leslie Comerford, Lislanaghan (Kilfearagh) – Melbourne
Maggie Comerford, Lislanaghan (Kilfearagh) – Melbourne
Kate OBrien, Lislanaghan (Kilfearagh) – Adelade
============================================================
“Others” born in Canada (1911 census)
Caroline Agnes Jenney Cooke, College Road (Ennis No. 1 Urban) – British Columbia
Mable Cooney, Cappagh (Kilrush Urban) – Halifax N S
John Hughes, Burton Street (Kilrush Urban) – Vancouver, British Columbia
Michael McCarthy, Ballintlea South (Mountievers) – Niagara Falls [Is this the city in Ontario, or the city in New York State?]
Sheila
Looking for the Other in 1911 Clare, and not finding much
Moderators: Clare Support, Clare Past Mod
Re: Looking for the Other in 1911 Clare, and not finding much
“Others” born in England (1911 census):
Edward Donough OBrien, Rosslevan (Ennis Rural) – Isle of Wight
Mary Beatrice OBrien, Rosslevan (Ennis Rural) – Northhamptonshire
William Hawkins Ball, Rosslevan (Ennis Rural) – Surrey
Thomas George Johnson, Clonroad More part of (Rural) (Ennis Rural) – Middlesex
Emma Johnson, Clonroad More part of (Rural) (Ennis Rural) – Lancashire
Daniel O’Connell, Clonroad More part of (Rural) (Ennis Rural) – Warwick
William Russell, Lifford, part of (Rural)(Ennis Rural) – Rotherham
Edith Florence Joyce, College Road (Ennis No. 1 Urban) – London
Ethel Mary Dawerell, Harmony Road (Ennis No. 1 Urban) – London
Henry Hawkins, Turnpike Road (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – Cornwall
Ada Newton, Turnpike Road (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – London
Alice OConnor, Turnpike Road (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – London
William Boam, Turnpike Road (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – City of Derby
Millie Shanahan, Islandavanna (Clareabbey) – Lancashire, England
Joseph Shanahan, Islandavanna (Clareabbey) – Lancashire, England
Morah [Norah] Shanahan, Islandavanna (Clareabbey) – Lancashire, England
William Henry Winsor, Clare Town (Clareabbey) – Devonport, Devon, England
Beatrice Ellen Winsor, Clare Town (Clareabbey) – Tickenham, Somerset, England
Mary Williams, Edenvale (Clareabbey) – Cheshire
Emily White, Edenvale (Clareabbey) – London
Lucy Prettyman, Edenvale (Clareabbey) – Suffolk
Alice Leah Stewart, Newhall (Clareabbey) – London
Lota Hamelton, Newhall (Clareabbey) – London
Emily Agnes Lane Joynt, Carrownanelly (Doora) – Leicestershire
Mabel Caroline Tottenham, Ballynoe (Formoyle) – London
Ellen Sullivan, Ballard Road (Miltownmalbay) – Lancashire
Thomas Landry, Dromoland (Newmarket) – Cornwall
Jennie Hoey, Finlough (Tomfinlough) – Suffolk
Jack Hoey, Finlough (Tomfinlough) – Colchester
Philip R Hastings, Rathlaheen, South (Tomfinlough) – London
Ellen Blunt, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Cambridgeshire
Grace Sedgley, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Market Harbars
Annie Thornes, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Manchester
Charles Wills, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Gloucestershire
Bessie Wills, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Somersetshire
Cathleen Mary Kelly, Rehy East (Rahona) – England
Ralph Henry Massy Westropp, Strand Line (Kilkee) – Worcestershire
Rose Massy Westropp, Strand Line (Kilkee) – Hertfordshire
Julia Blake, Wellington Square, West End (Kilkee) – Suffolk, England
Thomas Malachy Slattery, Tullaroe (Querrin) – London
Sarah Jane West, Lehinch (Ennistimon) – Cornwall
George Edward Evans, Lisdoonvarna Town (Lisdoonvarna) - Bristol
Mary Sullivan, Shanavogh, West (Annagh) – Lancashire
Mary Margaret OBrien, Moanmore, South (Kilrush Rural) – Manchester
Norah Mahony, Burton Street (Kilrush Urban) – London
Charles Mahony, Burton Street (Kilrush Urban) – London
Michael Mac Inerney, John’s Lane (Killaloe) – London
Christina Mac Inerney, John’s Lane (Killaloe) – London
Elizabeth Mc Auley, New Street (Killaloe) – Liverpool
Ralph Brown, New Street (Killaloe) – County Devon E S
Ellen Brown, New Street (Killaloe) – Plymouth
Elizabeth Nightingale, Brady’s Lane (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – Plymouth England
Frederick Nightingale, Brady’s Lane (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – Plymouth England
James Nightingale, Brady’s Lane (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – Plymouth England
Charles George Cartwright, Francis Street (Ennis, No. 3 Urban) – Shropshire
? Cartwright, Francis Street (Ennis, No. 3 Urban) – Lancashire
Emily Cartwright, Francis Street (Ennis, No. 3 Urban) – Lancashire
Katie Cunningham, O’Connell Street (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – Plymouth, England
Mary Dooley, Cloonwhite South (Creegh) – Crewe
Anna Isabel Dooley, Cloonwhite South (Creegh) – Crewe
Susan Dooley, Cloonwhite South (Creegh) – Crewe
Annie Mc Namara, Ballally Lane (Kilkee) – Sheffield Yorkshire
Mary Anne Hanley, Chapel Street (Kilkee) – London, England
John Conway, Carrowncalla, South (Kilrush Rural) – Manchester
Margaret Brown, Clonboy (Fahymore) – Yorkshire
Francy Bleach, Cappaghabaunpark (Cappaghabaun) – London
Caroline Ward, Cloonamirran (Mountshannon) – Cornwall
Jane Stowell Talbot, Mountshannon (Mountshannon) – Rotherham, Yorkshire
Patrick McCormack, Derryvett (Toberbreeda) – Lancashire
Mary McCormack, Derryvett (Toberbreeda) – Lancashire
Edith Marion Kittle, Coolreagh Beg (Coolreagh) – Essex
Leva [Lena] Mara Molony, Kiltanon (Kiltanon) – Lancashire, England
M Dermot OMalley, Tulla Town (Tulla) – London
M Sheelah OMalley, Tulla Town (Tulla) – London
Thomas Clancy, Quilty Town (Kilmurry) – Wigan Laur, England
Bridget Lysaght, John Street (Kilrush Urban) – City of London
Bridget Duhig, Market Square (Kilrush Urban) – Liverpool
Total 77
====================================
“Others” born in Scotland (1911 census):
Anne Frawley, Newmarket-on-Fergus Town (Newmarket) – Dundee
Henry McLernon, Scarriff Town (Scarriff) – Edinburgh
Walter Lysaght, Liscannor Town (Liscannor) – Edinburgh, Scotland
Robert Frickleton, Kilkieran (Newmarket) – Renfrewshire
Marion Frickleton, Kilkieran (Newmarket) – Ayrshire
Annie Galt, Kilkieran (Newmarket) – Ayrshire
Lizzie Galt, Kilkieran (Newmarket) – Ayrshire
====================================
“Others” born in Wales (1911 census):
Winefred Wiffin, Cappagh (Kilrush Urban)– Embroke ?ates – Pembroke, Wales
Louisa Agnes Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Edward Charles Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Earnest William, Beck Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Albert Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Mabel Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Nora Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Bridget Canny, Newmarket-on-Fergus Town (Newmarket) – Swansea Sth Wales
==================================
“Others” born in Isle of Man (1911 census):
Diana Studdert, Ballyhannon, South (Doora) – Isle of Man
Maria Georgina Studdert, Geraldine Place (Kilkee) – Isle of Man
Edward Donough OBrien, Rosslevan (Ennis Rural) – Isle of Wight
Mary Beatrice OBrien, Rosslevan (Ennis Rural) – Northhamptonshire
William Hawkins Ball, Rosslevan (Ennis Rural) – Surrey
Thomas George Johnson, Clonroad More part of (Rural) (Ennis Rural) – Middlesex
Emma Johnson, Clonroad More part of (Rural) (Ennis Rural) – Lancashire
Daniel O’Connell, Clonroad More part of (Rural) (Ennis Rural) – Warwick
William Russell, Lifford, part of (Rural)(Ennis Rural) – Rotherham
Edith Florence Joyce, College Road (Ennis No. 1 Urban) – London
Ethel Mary Dawerell, Harmony Road (Ennis No. 1 Urban) – London
Henry Hawkins, Turnpike Road (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – Cornwall
Ada Newton, Turnpike Road (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – London
Alice OConnor, Turnpike Road (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – London
William Boam, Turnpike Road (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – City of Derby
Millie Shanahan, Islandavanna (Clareabbey) – Lancashire, England
Joseph Shanahan, Islandavanna (Clareabbey) – Lancashire, England
Morah [Norah] Shanahan, Islandavanna (Clareabbey) – Lancashire, England
William Henry Winsor, Clare Town (Clareabbey) – Devonport, Devon, England
Beatrice Ellen Winsor, Clare Town (Clareabbey) – Tickenham, Somerset, England
Mary Williams, Edenvale (Clareabbey) – Cheshire
Emily White, Edenvale (Clareabbey) – London
Lucy Prettyman, Edenvale (Clareabbey) – Suffolk
Alice Leah Stewart, Newhall (Clareabbey) – London
Lota Hamelton, Newhall (Clareabbey) – London
Emily Agnes Lane Joynt, Carrownanelly (Doora) – Leicestershire
Mabel Caroline Tottenham, Ballynoe (Formoyle) – London
Ellen Sullivan, Ballard Road (Miltownmalbay) – Lancashire
Thomas Landry, Dromoland (Newmarket) – Cornwall
Jennie Hoey, Finlough (Tomfinlough) – Suffolk
Jack Hoey, Finlough (Tomfinlough) – Colchester
Philip R Hastings, Rathlaheen, South (Tomfinlough) – London
Ellen Blunt, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Cambridgeshire
Grace Sedgley, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Market Harbars
Annie Thornes, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Manchester
Charles Wills, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Gloucestershire
Bessie Wills, Carrigoran (Urlan) – Somersetshire
Cathleen Mary Kelly, Rehy East (Rahona) – England
Ralph Henry Massy Westropp, Strand Line (Kilkee) – Worcestershire
Rose Massy Westropp, Strand Line (Kilkee) – Hertfordshire
Julia Blake, Wellington Square, West End (Kilkee) – Suffolk, England
Thomas Malachy Slattery, Tullaroe (Querrin) – London
Sarah Jane West, Lehinch (Ennistimon) – Cornwall
George Edward Evans, Lisdoonvarna Town (Lisdoonvarna) - Bristol
Mary Sullivan, Shanavogh, West (Annagh) – Lancashire
Mary Margaret OBrien, Moanmore, South (Kilrush Rural) – Manchester
Norah Mahony, Burton Street (Kilrush Urban) – London
Charles Mahony, Burton Street (Kilrush Urban) – London
Michael Mac Inerney, John’s Lane (Killaloe) – London
Christina Mac Inerney, John’s Lane (Killaloe) – London
Elizabeth Mc Auley, New Street (Killaloe) – Liverpool
Ralph Brown, New Street (Killaloe) – County Devon E S
Ellen Brown, New Street (Killaloe) – Plymouth
Elizabeth Nightingale, Brady’s Lane (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – Plymouth England
Frederick Nightingale, Brady’s Lane (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – Plymouth England
James Nightingale, Brady’s Lane (Ennis No. 2 Urban) – Plymouth England
Charles George Cartwright, Francis Street (Ennis, No. 3 Urban) – Shropshire
? Cartwright, Francis Street (Ennis, No. 3 Urban) – Lancashire
Emily Cartwright, Francis Street (Ennis, No. 3 Urban) – Lancashire
Katie Cunningham, O’Connell Street (Ennis No. 4 Urban) – Plymouth, England
Mary Dooley, Cloonwhite South (Creegh) – Crewe
Anna Isabel Dooley, Cloonwhite South (Creegh) – Crewe
Susan Dooley, Cloonwhite South (Creegh) – Crewe
Annie Mc Namara, Ballally Lane (Kilkee) – Sheffield Yorkshire
Mary Anne Hanley, Chapel Street (Kilkee) – London, England
John Conway, Carrowncalla, South (Kilrush Rural) – Manchester
Margaret Brown, Clonboy (Fahymore) – Yorkshire
Francy Bleach, Cappaghabaunpark (Cappaghabaun) – London
Caroline Ward, Cloonamirran (Mountshannon) – Cornwall
Jane Stowell Talbot, Mountshannon (Mountshannon) – Rotherham, Yorkshire
Patrick McCormack, Derryvett (Toberbreeda) – Lancashire
Mary McCormack, Derryvett (Toberbreeda) – Lancashire
Edith Marion Kittle, Coolreagh Beg (Coolreagh) – Essex
Leva [Lena] Mara Molony, Kiltanon (Kiltanon) – Lancashire, England
M Dermot OMalley, Tulla Town (Tulla) – London
M Sheelah OMalley, Tulla Town (Tulla) – London
Thomas Clancy, Quilty Town (Kilmurry) – Wigan Laur, England
Bridget Lysaght, John Street (Kilrush Urban) – City of London
Bridget Duhig, Market Square (Kilrush Urban) – Liverpool
Total 77
====================================
“Others” born in Scotland (1911 census):
Anne Frawley, Newmarket-on-Fergus Town (Newmarket) – Dundee
Henry McLernon, Scarriff Town (Scarriff) – Edinburgh
Walter Lysaght, Liscannor Town (Liscannor) – Edinburgh, Scotland
Robert Frickleton, Kilkieran (Newmarket) – Renfrewshire
Marion Frickleton, Kilkieran (Newmarket) – Ayrshire
Annie Galt, Kilkieran (Newmarket) – Ayrshire
Lizzie Galt, Kilkieran (Newmarket) – Ayrshire
====================================
“Others” born in Wales (1911 census):
Winefred Wiffin, Cappagh (Kilrush Urban)– Embroke ?ates – Pembroke, Wales
Louisa Agnes Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Edward Charles Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Earnest William, Beck Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Albert Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Mabel Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Nora Beck, Mountshannon Town (Mountshannon) – Cardiganshire
Bridget Canny, Newmarket-on-Fergus Town (Newmarket) – Swansea Sth Wales
==================================
“Others” born in Isle of Man (1911 census):
Diana Studdert, Ballyhannon, South (Doora) – Isle of Man
Maria Georgina Studdert, Geraldine Place (Kilkee) – Isle of Man