Library Forum

A partnership of Clare County Library and Pictou-Antigonish Regional Library
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:04 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:58 am
Posts: 282
Location: Qld Australia
Paddy Waldron
I would be interested in any details you may have on Ann Garry. I had assumed that she was a daughter of Peter and Mary Garry of Dangananella East in the 1901 census, but I would be interested in any connection with the Garrys of Shanahea, near Killadysert. The baptism dates of her two daughters are new info for me. I had their death dates as Nora in 1900 and Mary (Tubridy) in 1967.
Her husband Edmund Murphy(1866-1928) was a member of my Murphy family of Ballynacally. His mother was Honoria Callinan (1835-1902) of Drumellihy, Kilmacduane Parish. It was interesting that your genealogy mentions his birthplace as Racquet Hall. To the best of my knowledge, the Murphys did not occupy Racquet Hall until some time after the 1901 census.
Also, I have a connection with the Murrihys in so far as Honoria Callinan's brother Charles Callinan (1826-1903) of Drumellihy was married to Catherine Murrihy (1838-1910).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:31 pm
Posts: 685
Location: Ballina, Killaloe
Yes, Murf, Anne Murphy's parents are next door to her in Dangananella East in 1901 - but her father is Patrick, not Peter.

When I saw a Cullivan on the other side, I thought she was also next door to my Cullinan cousins, but of course they were in Dangananella West - also mistranscribed as Cullivan!

If you send me a pm with your e-mail address, I can send you loads more on the Garrys - too much and in the wrong format to post here! The Garrys of Shanahea do appear on the same tree - including Patrick Garry married to Mary Murphy from Ballycorick.

\pw


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:58 am
Posts: 282
Location: Qld Australia
Thanks Paddy, shall do.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 9:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:58 am
Posts: 282
Location: Qld Australia
After following a link from another thread to the biographical notices of the Limerick Chronicle at http://www.limerickcity.ie/Library/Loca ... Chronicle/ I uncovered the attached 1915 funeral report for Bridget Garry(nee Burke), wife of Daniel Joseph Garry of Limerick. The funeral was attended by the aforementioned Ann Garry Murphy and her husband and my granduncle Edmund Murphy of Danganelly, near Cooraclare. Ann and DJ Garry were first cousins. Also in attendance were Ann's brother Thomas Garry and his wife Kate(nee Ayers), of Clonreddan Co Clare.
I thought it worth posting here as there are other West Clare folk listed amongst the mourners in addition to those already mentioned.
Daniel Joseph Garry's death notice is also retrievable.
Attachment:
garry funeral.jpg
garry funeral.jpg [ 213.53 KiB | Viewed 13348 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:31 pm
Posts: 685
Location: Ballina, Killaloe
Not only can you read the Limerick Chronicle obituaries online, but you can check the burial registers of Mount St. Lawrence online for grave location and other details:

http://www.limerickcity.ie/Archives/Mou ... 1855-2008/

Work is ongoing on transcribing these registers into a database for online publication.

Mount St. Laurence in Limerick City was the local burial ground for many people in south-east Clare.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 11:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:31 pm
Posts: 685
Location: Ballina, Killaloe
I have recently discovered that the twice-widowed D J Garry, whose second wife's obituary appears above, married a third time, on 30 January 1918 to Anne Tubridy, daughter of Stephen Tubridy and Anne Fitzgerald. After D J Garry's death on 12 June 1927, his widow remarried on 25 February 1936 to Peter Bugler. Mrs. Anne Bugler was buried in Mount St. Lawrence on 22 December 1972.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:58 am
Posts: 282
Location: Qld Australia
Paddy,
The Bugler name rang a bell with me. Upon investigation I found that Mr and Mrs P Bugler were in attendance at the funeral of Michael Garry of Fort Fergus in May 1931. I assumed these to be Patrick and Ellen Bugler of Castleroberts (Dunnaman, Limerick) in the 1911 census.
Also, Mary Murphy, daughter of Ann Garry Murphy (the original subject of this thread) also married a Tubridy. What a tangled web we weave.
Murf


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:31 pm
Posts: 685
Location: Ballina, Killaloe
I had a look at the Buglers. It looks like Peter Bugler (who married Daniel Joseph Garry's widow) was a nephew of Mr P Bulger of Castleroberts (who attended the funeral of Daniel's second cousin once removed Michael Garry).

I don't see any close connection between the Tubridys. The ancestors of Tom Joe Tubridy (who married Ciss Murphy) are buried in Drumellihy, and his grandfather may be the Cornelius Tubridy in Drumellihy (Westby) in Griffith's Valuation in 1855. Ciss Murphy's first cousin once removed Daniel Garry's third wife was Anne Tubridy, whose grandfather, David Tubridy (d. 1890), was a merchant in Miltown Malbay at the time of his marriage in 1856.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:42 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Queensland, Australia
I am looking for Edmund/Edward Murphy born County Clare about 1845, came to New South Wales, married Ellen Monaghan in 1874 NSW, died NSW 1933, parents Michael Murphy & Jane (could be Jane Hehir-I am waiting on the death certificate to confirm this). He is supposed to be related to brothersJohn Hehir (1835-1919 NSW) & Patrick Hehir (1835-1909 NSW). Ed Murphy & John Hehir are believed to have travelled together to NSW but I have not been able to locate an entry for them.


Attachments:
File comment: Edmund Murphy 1845-1933 NSW & John O'Heir 1835-1909 NSW
Murphy Edmund 1845-1933_John O'Heir 1835-1919.jpg
Murphy Edmund 1845-1933_John O'Heir 1835-1919.jpg [ 122.71 KiB | Viewed 11574 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group